Jump to content

Bonding Generations: Difference between revisions

From WikipediNyah
Created page with "{{subst:Infobox album | name = Bonding Generations | type = compilation | artist = Neon and the Argie Bees | cover = | border = | alt = | caption = | released = | recorded = 2025– | venue = | studio = Studio RGB-Newt | genre = | length = | label = Fishal Project Records | director = | producer = The Fishal Project | compiler = | chronology =..."
 
 
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 21: Line 21:
}}
}}


'''''Bonding Generations''''' is an upcoming compilation album from [[Neon and the Argie Bees]], comprised of covers for 20 musical themes from Amazon MGM's ''James Bond 007'' franchise (which was created by author Ian Fleming). The album has been in pre-production since 2017, when the pun of the album's name was first thought up for the ''[[KnowYourMeme Thread Simulator]]'' series of videos.
'''''Bonding Generations''''' is an upcoming compilation/tribute album from [[Neon and the Argie Bees]], comprised of covers for 20 musical themes from Amazon MGM's ''James Bond 007'' franchise (which was created by author Ian Fleming). The album has been in pre-production since 2017, when the pun of the album's name was first thought up for the ''[[KnowYourMeme Thread Simulator]]'' series of videos.


While mostly covering specific songs used in the opening credits of certain Bond films produced by Eon Productions, it also contains the non-Eon Bond film theme "Casino Royale" (as popularized by [[wikipedia:Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass|Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass]]), and the secondary theme to ''On Her Majesty's Secret Service'', [[wikipedia:Louis Armstrong|Louis Armstrong]]'s "We Have All The Time in the World", which was also used in the credits of ''No Time to Die''.
While mostly covering specific songs used in the opening credits of certain Bond films produced by Eon Productions, it also contains the non-Eon Bond film theme "Casino Royale" (as popularized by [[wikipedia:Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass|Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass]]), and the secondary theme to ''On Her Majesty's Secret Service'', [[wikipedia:Louis Armstrong|Louis Armstrong]]'s "We Have All The Time in the World", which was also used in the credits of ''No Time to Die''.


Special Editions of the album contain covers of Bond-like themes such as the orchestral version of Starsailor's "Four to the Floor", and Muse's "Supremacy".  
Special Editions of the album contain covers of Bond-like themes such as the orchestral version of Starsailor's "Four to the Floor", Cynthia Harrell's "Snake Eater", and Muse's "Supremacy".  


== Background ==
== Background ==
Line 47: Line 47:
| title1      = [[wikipedia:James Bond Theme|James Bond Theme]]
| title1      = [[wikipedia:James Bond Theme|James Bond Theme]]
| note1        =  
| note1        =  
| writer1      = {{hlist|[[wikipedia:Monty Norman|Monty Norman]]|[[wikipedia:John Barry (composer)|John Barry]]}}
| extra1      =  
| extra1      =  
| length1      =  
| length1      =  


| title2      = [[wikipedia:Goldfinger|Goldfinger]]
| title2      = [[wikipedia:Goldfinger (Shirley Bassey song)|Goldfinger]]
| note2        =  
| note2        =  
| writer2      = {{hlist|John Barry|[[wikipedia:Leslie Bricusse|Leslie Bricusse]]|[[wikipedia:Anthony Newley|Anthony Newley]]}}
| extra2      =  
| extra2      =  
| length2      =  
| length2      =  


| title3      = [[wikipedia:You Only Live Twice|You Only Live Twice]]
| title3      = [[wikipedia:You Only Live Twice (song)|You Only Live Twice]]
| note3        =
| note3        =
| writer3      = {{hlist|Leslie Bricusse|John Barry}}
| extra3      =  
| extra3      =  
| length3      =  
| length3      =  


| title4      = [[wikipedia:Diamonds are Forever|Diamonds are Forever]]
| title4      = [[wikipedia:Diamonds Are Forever (soundtrack)|Diamonds are Forever]]
| note4        =
| note4        =
| writer4      = {{hlist|John Barry|[[wikipedia:Don Black (lyricist)|Don Black]]}}
| extra4      =  
| extra4      =  
| length4      =  
| length4      =  


| title5      = [[wikipedia:Live and Let Die|Live and Let Die]]
| title5      = [[wikipedia:Live and Let Die (song)|Live and Let Die]]
| note5        =  
| note5        =  
| writer5      = {{hlist|[[wikipedia:Paul McCartney|Paul McCartney]]|[[wikipedia:Linda McCartney|Linda McCartney]]}}
| extra5      =  
| extra5      =  
| length5      =  
| length5      =  
Line 72: Line 77:
| title6      = [[wikipedia:Nobody Does It Better|Nobody Does It Better]]
| title6      = [[wikipedia:Nobody Does It Better|Nobody Does It Better]]
| note6        =  
| note6        =  
| writer6      = {{hlist|[[wikipedia:Marvin Hamlisch|Marvin Hamlisch]]|[[wikipedia:Carole Bayer Sager|Carole Bayer Sager]]}}
| extra6      =  
| extra6      =  
| length6      =  
| length6      =  


| title7      = [[wikipedia:For Your Eyes Only|For Your Eyes Only]]
| title7      = [[wikipedia:For Your Eyes Only (song)|For Your Eyes Only]]
| note7        =  
| note7        =  
| writer7      = {{hlist|[[wikipedia:Bill Conti|Bill Conti]]|Mick Leeson}}
| extra7      =  
| extra7      =  
| length7      =  
| length7      =  
Line 82: Line 89:
| title8      = [[wikipedia:All Time High|All Time High]]
| title8      = [[wikipedia:All Time High|All Time High]]
| note8        =  
| note8        =  
| writer8      = {{hlist|John Barry|[[wikipedia:Tim Rice|Tim Rice]]}}
| extra8      =  
| extra8      =  
| length8      =  
| length8      =  


| title9      = [[wikipedia:The Living Daylights|The Living Daylights]]
| title9      = [[wikipedia:The Living Daylights (song)|The Living Daylights]]
| note9        =  
| note9        =  
| writer9      = {{hlist|[[wikipedia:Paul Waaktaar-Savoy|Pål Waaktaar]]|John Barry}}
| extra9      =  
| extra9      =  
| length9      =  
| length9      =  


| title10      = [[wikipedia:Licence to Kill|Licence to Kill]]
| title10      = [[wikipedia:Licence to Kill (song)|Licence to Kill]]
| note10      =  
| note10      =  
| writer10    = {{hlist|Jeffrey Cohen|[[wikipedia:Narada Michael Walden|Narada Michael Walden]]|[[wikipedia:Walter Afanasieff|Walter Afanasieff]]}}
| extra10      =  
| extra10      =  
| length10    =  
| length10    =  


| title11      = [[wikipedia:GoldenEye|GoldenEye]]
| title11      = [[wikipedia:GoldenEye (song)|GoldenEye]]
| note11      =  
| note11      =  
| writer11    = {{hlist|[[wikipedia:Bono|Bono]]|[[wikipedia:the Edge|the Edge]]}}
| extra11      =  
| extra11      =  
| length11    =  
| length11    =  


| title12      = [[wikipedia:Tomorrow Never Dies|Tomorrow Never Dies]]
| title12      = [[wikipedia:Tomorrow Never Dies (song)|Tomorrow Never Dies]]
| note12      =  
| note12      =  
| writer12    = {{hlist|[[wikipedia:Sheryl Crow|Sheryl Crow]]|[[wikipedia:Mitchell Froom|Mitchell Froom]]}}
| extra12      =  
| extra12      =  
| length12    =  
| length12    =  


| title13      = [[wikipedia:The World Is Not Enough|The World Is Not Enough]]
| title13      = [[wikipedia:The World Is Not Enough (song)|The World Is Not Enough]]
| note13      =  
| note13      =  
| writer13    = {{hlist|[[wikipedia:David Arnold|David Arnold]]|Don Black}}
| extra13      =  
| extra13      =  
| length13    =  
| length13    =  


| title14      = [[wikipedia:Die Another Day|Die Another Day]]
| title14      = [[wikipedia:Die Another Day (song)|Die Another Day]]
| note14      =  
| note14      =  
| writer14    = {{hlist|[[wikipedia:Madonna|Madonna]]|[[wikipedia:Michel Colombier|Michel Colombier]]|[[wikipedia:Mirwais Ahmadzaï|Mirwais Ahmadzaï]]}}
| extra14      =  
| extra14      =  
| length14    =  
| length14    =  
Line 117: Line 131:
| title15      = [[wikipedia:You Know My Name|You Know My Name]]
| title15      = [[wikipedia:You Know My Name|You Know My Name]]
| note15      =  
| note15      =  
| writer15    = {{hlist|[[wikipedia:Chris Cornell|Chris Cornell]]|David Arnold}}
| extra15      =  
| extra15      =  
| length15    =  
| length15    =  
Line 122: Line 137:
| title16      = [[wikipedia:Another Way to Die|Another Way to Die]]
| title16      = [[wikipedia:Another Way to Die|Another Way to Die]]
| note16      =  
| note16      =  
| writer16    = [[wikipedia:Jack White|Jack White]]
| extra16      =  
| extra16      =  
| length16    =  
| length16    =  


| title17      = [[wikipedia:Skyfall|Skyfall]]
| title17      = [[wikipedia:Skyfall (song)|Skyfall]]
| note17      =  
| note17      =  
| writer17    = {{hlist|[[wikipedia:Adele|Adele Adkins]]|[[wikipedia:Paul Epworth|Paul Epworth]]}}
| extra17      =  
| extra17      =  
| length17    =  
| length17    =  


| title18      = [[wikipedia:No Time to Die|No Time to Die]]
| title18      = [[wikipedia:No Time to Die (song)|No Time to Die]]
| note18      =  
| note18      =  
| writer18    = {{hlist|[[wikipedia:Billie Eilish|Billie Eilish]]|[[wikipedia:Finneas O'Connell|Finneas O'Connell]]}}
| extra18      =  
| extra18      =  
| length18    =  
| length18    =  


| title19      = [[wikipedia:Casino Royale|Casino Royale]]
| title19      = [[wikipedia:Casino Royale (1967 film)#Music|Casino Royale]]
| note19      =  
| note19      =  
| writer19    = {{hlist|[[wikipedia:Burt Bacharach|Burt Bacharach]]|[[wikipedia:Herb Alpert|Herb Alpert]]|[[wikipedia:Mike Redway|Mike Redway]]}}
| extra19      =  
| extra19      =  
| length19    =  
| length19    =  
Line 142: Line 161:
| title20      = [[wikipedia:We Have All the Time in the World|We Have All the Time in the World]]
| title20      = [[wikipedia:We Have All the Time in the World|We Have All the Time in the World]]
| note20      =  
| note20      =  
| writer20    = {{hlist|[[wikipedia:Hal David|Hal David]]|John Barry}}
| extra20      =  
| extra20      =  
| length20    =  
| length20    =  
| total_length = {{Track listing total length}}
}}
{{Track listing
| headline    = "Special Edition" bonus tracks
| extra_column = Notes
| title21      = [[wikipedia:The_Naked_Gun|Naked Gun Theme]]
| note21        = from "''[[wikipedia:Police Squad!|Police Squad!]]''"
| writer21      = [[wikipedia:Ira Newborn|Ira Newborn]]
| extra21      =
| length21      =
| title22      = [[wikipedia:Ashes (Celine Dion song)|Ashes]]
| note22        =
| writer22      = {{hlist|[[wikipedia:Petey USA|Petey Martin]]|[[wikipedia:Jordan Smith (musician)|Jordan Smith]]|[[wikipedia:Tedd T.|Tedd T.]]}}
| extra22      =
| length22      =
| title23      = [[wikipedia:Four to the Floor|Four to the Floor]]
| note23        =
| writer23      = {{hlist|[[wikipedia:James Walsh (musician)|James Walsh]]|[[wikipedia:James Stelfox|James Stelfox]]|[[wikipedia:Ben Byrne|Ben Byrne]]|[[wikipedia:Barry Westhead|Barry Westhead]]}}
| extra23      =
| length23      =
| title24      = [[wikipedia:Snake Eater (song)|Snake Eater]]
| note24        =
| writer24      = [[wikipedia:Norihiko Hibino|Norihiko Hibino]]
| extra24      =
| length24      =
| title25      = [[wikipedia:Soul Bossa Nova|Soul Bossa Nova]]
| note25        =
| writer25      = [[wikipedia:Quincy Jones|Quincy Jones]]
| extra25      =
| length25      =
| title26      = [[wikipedia:Supremacy (song)|Supremacy]]
| note26        =
| writer26      = [[wikipedia:Matthew Bellamy|Matthew Bellamy]]
| extra26      =
| length26      =


| total_length = {{Track listing total length}}
| total_length = {{Track listing total length}}
Line 170: Line 232:
| rowspan="2" | Fishal Project Records
| rowspan="2" | Fishal Project Records
| Digital download
| Digital download
| NW-S17FPR007_DD
| NW-S17FPR00_7DD
|-
| "Special Edition" digital download
| NW-S17FPR00_7DD_SE
|}
|}


== See also ==
== See also ==
* ''[[How To Get a Monster on the Bus]]'', another cover compilation album, featuring music associated with Nintendo's ''Pokémon the Series'' anime.
* ''[[Odyssey Oceania]]'', another cover compilation album, separated into volumes, featuring music associated with Australia and New Zealand.
* ''[[Take Cover! Videoke Nights]]'', another cover compilation album, featuring music associated with The Philippines.
* ''[[The Wins We've Won]]'', another cover compilation album, featuring music associated with Microsoft's Windows operating systems.


== References ==
== References ==

Latest revision as of 19:13, 15 November 2025

Bonding Generations
Compilation album by
Recorded2025–
StudioStudio RGB-Newt
LabelFishal Project Records
ProducerThe Fishal Project
Neon and the Argie Bees compilation chronology

(—)
Bonding Generations
(—)

(—)

Bonding Generations is an upcoming compilation/tribute album from Neon and the Argie Bees, comprised of covers for 20 musical themes from Amazon MGM's James Bond 007 franchise (which was created by author Ian Fleming). The album has been in pre-production since 2017, when the pun of the album's name was first thought up for the KnowYourMeme Thread Simulator series of videos.

While mostly covering specific songs used in the opening credits of certain Bond films produced by Eon Productions, it also contains the non-Eon Bond film theme "Casino Royale" (as popularized by Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass), and the secondary theme to On Her Majesty's Secret Service, Louis Armstrong's "We Have All The Time in the World", which was also used in the credits of No Time to Die.

Special Editions of the album contain covers of Bond-like themes such as the orchestral version of Starsailor's "Four to the Floor", Cynthia Harrell's "Snake Eater", and Muse's "Supremacy".

Background

Composition

Production

Album artwork

Release

Reception

Track listing

Personnel

Additional musicians

  •  

Release history

Region Date Label Format Catalog No.
Worldwide
TBA
Fishal Project Records Digital download NW-S17FPR00_7DD
"Special Edition" digital download NW-S17FPR00_7DD_SE

See also

  • How To Get a Monster on the Bus, another cover compilation album, featuring music associated with Nintendo's Pokémon the Series anime.
  • Odyssey Oceania, another cover compilation album, separated into volumes, featuring music associated with Australia and New Zealand.
  • Take Cover! Videoke Nights, another cover compilation album, featuring music associated with The Philippines.
  • The Wins We've Won, another cover compilation album, featuring music associated with Microsoft's Windows operating systems.

References

Self-published

Distributed via Distrokid

Also available on